MANOIN INR 1011.00

Mowrah butter has ayurvedic properties that act as a coolant to moisturize and radiate the skin. With its emollant properties and multi-purpose nature, Mowrah butter is extremely versatile as a base for beauty products.

Holistic nourishing benefits
of a natural ingredient

The fruit that contains mowrah butter is used for cooking, illumination and as a natural exfoliant. Mowrah butter nourishes the skin and softens it while also healing it from infections or bacteria.

Key Benefits

  • The butter is solid at ambient temperature and is great for skin care
  • Mowrah butter has emollient properties
  • Nourishes skin rash, eczema, insect bites and poison ivy
  • Prevents drying of the skin and formulation of wrinkles
  • Restores and maintains moisture
  • Promotion of skin cell regeneration and restores elasticity
  • Disperses evenly on contact with skin
  • Semi-solid and non-greasy

Versatility at its best!

Salt and sugar scrubs

Shampoo and
conditioners

Bath oils and
massage oils

Creams

Lotions

Sprays and mists

Bath salts

Lip balms

Solid perfumes

Fluid perfumes

Bar soaps

Body balm, lotion bars and natural deodorants

Naturally produced.
Efficiently processed.

We have 40+ years of experience in creating an established system that goes from procurement to processing of the natural ingredients used in making our mowrah butter.

Mowrah butter is extracted from the flower of the Mowrah tree which is found in Chhattisgarh, Odisha, Jharkhand and Madhya Pradesh in India. It is a very common tree found in monsoon forests and is used for multiple purposes all across central India. We source fresh and all-natural mowrah butter that can be used for both beauty and haircare products.

Sustainable Sourcing

We have been working with millions of local women cooperatives and have collaborated with Self help groups to uplift their livelihoods. These women hand-collect the mahua fruit from the forest. Then, they remove the outer layer of the seed which they then dry in the sun to reduce moisture and prevent rancidity; keeping the ingredient hygienic. After cleaning the seed, they bring it to our collection center. And finally, the mahua seeds reach our production facility for extraction of their nourishing oil.

Manorama also provides training to the cooperatives on harvesting methods. We help protect India’s mangoes while providing a sustainable source of income. During harvesting season, these women carry 10-15kg of seed every day.

Robust traceability system

We take responsibility towards all our stakeholders very seriously, including providing fair compensation to our sustainable sourcing partners. Therefore, we have an end-to-end traceability system in place that allows us to accurately identify the source of our raw materials.

In this manner, Manorama provides you with 100% natural and sustainable mowrah butter for your beauty products.

Packing

20 KG Bucket, 25 kg Box, 190 kg Drum, IBC, ISO tank

Storage

Temperatures below 25 deg C, away from light and humidity

Shelf life

Up to 2 years

100% safe

Not considered hazardous

Product Name : Mahua Butter | Mahwa butter | Mowrah Butter | Botanical name : Madhuca Longifolia | Madhuca Latifolia | Bassia longifolia | Bassia Latifolia | Madhuca indica | INCI : Madhuca Longifolia Seed Oil